Quantcast Section XXXIII. ASSEMBLY OF POWER TRAIN FROM SUBASSEMBLIES CONT. - TM-9-2520-234-35_206

Custom Search
 
  
 
C H A P    5,   SEC  X X X I I I A S S E M B LY P A R   227,    STEPS   4  3 - 4 6 Figure   282   (Step   43) Install   a   7/16-14   x   1-1/2   bolt   (A)   and   a   lock washer   at   the   rear   of   the   transmission   main- to-rear   housing   split   line.   Install   a   1/2-13   x 2-3/4   bolt   (B)   at   the   front.   Tighten   the   two evenly   to   draw   the   housings   together. Figure   283   (Step   44) I n s t a l l    t h e    r e m a i n i n g    t h r e e    1 / 2 - 1 3    x    2 - 3 /4 bolts   (A)   with   lock   washers   (B)   and   three   l/2- 1 3    x    2 - 3 / 4    s e l f - l o c k i n g    b o l t s    ( C )    w i t h    f l at washers   (D).   Do   not   tighten   bolts   at   this   time. 1 7 4 Figure   284   (Step   45) Install   one   5/8-11   x   2   bolt   (A)   with   lock   wash- e r    ( B ) ,    f o u r t e e n    7 / 1 6 - 1 4    x    1 - 1 / 2    b o l t s    ( C) with   lock   washers   (D),   and   two   1/2-13   x   1-3/4 bolts   (E)   with   lock   washers   (F).   Do   not   tighten bolts   at   this   time. Figure   285   (Step   46) I n s t a l l    t w o    5 / 8 - 1 1    x    3    s e l f - l o c k i n g    b o l t s    ( A) and   flat   washers   (B).   Install   one   1/2-13   x   4 bolt   (C)   with   flat   washers   (D).   Tighten   bolts ( A )    t o    1 6 4 - 1 9 2    p o u n d - f e e t .    T i g h t e n    b o l t    ( C) to   81-97   pound-feet.


 


Privacy Statement - Copyright Information. - Contact Us

Integrated Publishing, Inc.
6230 Stone Rd, Unit Q Port Richey, FL 34668

Phone For Parts Inquiries: (727) 493-0744
Google +