Quantcast ASSEMBLE RIGHT END COVER ASSEMBLY - TM-9-2520-272-34P_213

Custom Search
 
  
 
TM 9-2520-272-34&P 4-21. ASSEMBLE RIGHT END COVER ASSEMBLY (SHEET 22 OF 22) 5 X200-4  Using  crowfoot  and  torque  wrench,  tighten elbow  (4)  to  127  -  140  lb-ft  (172  -  190  Nm)  in  the position   shown   in   illustration.         (When   oil   line   is installed, elbow (4) may be repositioned to accommodate oil line.) 6 Install output flange (5) in output shaft (6) located in right end cover (3). 7 Install new tab washer (7) on 1/2-20 x 3-1/4 inch bolt (8) with bent tab on washer toward head of bolt. 8 Install  bolt  (8)  through  center  of  flange  (5)  and  into center of output shaft (6).   Install bolt finger tight. 9 Using  3/4  inch  socket,  install  two  1/2-20  x  3  inch bolts   (9)   in   tapped   holes   at   either   end   of   output flange  (5)  until  bolts  are  flush  with  inner  surface  of flange. 10    Using  one  hand,  hold  pry  bar  between  two  bolts  (9) to prevent flange (5) from turning. CAUTION Do not install washer so that tab is over dimple in flange.  To prevent bolt from turning, tab must be against  flat of  bolt and washer must be  dimpled into  flange  dimple  hole.   When  tab  of  washer  is at dimple hole, washer cannot be  dimpled.   Bolt retaining flange to output shaft may then loosen. 11    Using 3/4 inch socket and torque wrench, tighten bolt (8) to 72-86 lb-ft (98-117 Nm). 12    Using  3/4  inch  socket,  remove  two  bolts  (9)  from flange (5). NOTE Do not bend the tab of washer (7) against flat of bolt (8) at this time. 13    Using  punch  and  hammer,  punch  dimple  in  washer (7).  Dimple must depress washer into dimple hole in flange (5). FOLLOW-ON PROCEDURE: Install right end cover assembly.   Refer to paragraph 4-16. End of Task 8 Para.   4-21, Task 8 Change 2   4-147


 


Privacy Statement - Copyright Information. - Contact Us

Integrated Publishing, Inc.
6230 Stone Rd, Unit Q Port Richey, FL 34668

Phone For Parts Inquiries: (727) 493-0744
Google +