Quantcast REPAIR LEFT END COVER COMPONENTS(SHEET 2 OF 3)

Custom Search
 
  
 
TM 9-2520-272-34&P 4-23. REPAIR LEFT END COVER COMPONENTS(SHEET 2 OF 3) Disassemble Left End Cover Assembly 1 Using  11/16  inch  hex  plug  socket  attachment, remove    pipe    plug    (1)    from    left    end    cover assembly (2). 2 Using  7/16  inch  socket,  remove   pipe   plug   (3) from end cover (2). 3 Using  9/16  inch  socket,  remove  four  pipe  plugs (4) from end cover (2). 4 Using  11/16  inch  socket,  remove  pipe  plug  (5) and packing (6) from end cover (2). 5 If  insert(s)  (7)  must  be  replaced,  assemble  3/8- 16 x 3 inch bolt, 3/8-16 nut, 3/8 inch flat washer and fabricated spacer. 6 Screw tip of bolt into one insert (7) in end cover (2). 7 Using  one  9/16  inch  combination  wrench,  lock nut  against  washer  and  hold  nut  to  force  insert (7) to turn with bolt. 8 Using other combination wrench, turn bolt to the left (counterclockwise) and remove insert (7). NOTE Early model end covers have a fan drive oil return line port which has a plug and packing installed in it. Assemble Left End Cover Assembly 9 Using  a  1  inch  socket,  remove  packing  (8)  and plug    (9)    from    end    cover    (2).        Throw    away packing. 10 If   any   of   inserts   (7)   were   removed,   assemble 3/8-16 x 3 inch bolt and 3/8-16 nut. 11 Screw   one   insert   (7)   onto   bolt.      Screw   nut against insert. 12 Using    9/16    inch    combination    wrench,    install insert  (7)  in  end  cover  (2)  to  0.005-0.062  inch (0.127-0.157  mm)  below  surface  of  end  cover (2).  Install two other inserts if removed. Go to Sheet 3 Para.  4-23, Task 1 Change 2  4-153


 


Privacy Statement - Copyright Information. - Contact Us

Integrated Publishing, Inc.