Quantcast Installation - TM-9-2815-202-34_167

Custom Search
 
  
 
TM   9-2815-202-34 e.  Installation (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) Install a drive gear support gasket (4) on drive gear support assembly (3). Insert  drive  gear  support  assembly  through  rear  end  plate  so  blower  drive  gear  meshes  with right bank camshaft gear. Install two bolts (1) and two copper flat washers (2) in two lower holes of blower drive support assembly (3). Torque bolts to 25-30 Ib-ft (34-41 N-m). Install four bolts (12) , 3/8-24 x 4 1/2 inch, and one nut (13), 3/8-24, in remaining four holes of blower drive support. Bolts to be installed from rear to front. Torque bolts to 25-30 Ib-ft (34-41 N-m). Using  dial  indicator,  measure  backlash  between  blower  drive  gear  and  right  bank  camshaft gear.  Backlash   must  be  between  0.002  inches  minimum  and  either  0.008  inches  maximum with  new  gears  or  0.010  inches  maximum  with  used  gears. Remove four bolts (12), 3/8-24 x 4 1/2 inch, and one nut (13), 3/8-24. END OF TASK FOLLOW-ON   MAINTENANCE Para  Description 5-15 Blower drive shaft and hub installed (7083-7391, 7083-7396, and 7083-7399) 4-18  Blower  installed 4-16 Blower drive shaft and hub installed (7083-7395 and 7083-7398) 4-15  Breather  installed C h a n g e     1 4-65


 


Privacy Statement - Copyright Information. - Contact Us

Integrated Publishing, Inc.
6230 Stone Rd, Unit Q Port Richey, FL 34668

Phone For Parts Inquiries: (727) 493-0744
Google +