Quantcast TABLE 1: SPECIAL TORQUE LIMITS (Continued) - TM-9-2815-220-241481

Custom Search
 
  
 
TM 9-2815-220-24
TORQUE LIMIT TABLES
0174 00
TABLE 1: SPECIAL TORQUE LIMITS (Continued)
DESCRIPTION
Torque: inch-pounds
Fuel return hoses to injection nozzle, holder adapter elbow and cross-over fittings
(Lubrication Note number 4 applies)
(2 F.F.F.T.)
135-190
Ground strap to generator at terminal "E"
100-110
Injection line clamps (5/16-24 nut, bolt and screws)
230-250
Lifting eyes to transmission adapter bolts
550-600
Main bearing stud (at initial assembly on new crankcase only, prior to installing
main bearings)
450
Oil drain valve adapter to damper housing
950-1000
Oil pan baffle and seal assembly to crankcase (5/16-24 screws)
120-125
Oil pan drain plug
1000-1050
Oil pan mounting bolts into helical coils
150-175
Oil pan mounting nuts to studs
275-300
Oil pump cluster gear shaft spanner (31/32-32 nut)
575-625
Oil pump driven gear to shaft (3/4-16 nut)
700-780
Oil pump housings and covers (5/16-24 nuts)
125-150
Oil pump to crankcase (3/8-24 screws)
275-300
Piston sprayer to crankcase (5/16-24 nuts) or (5/16-24 screws)
125-150
PTO drive adapter 7/8-14 self locking nut
280-290
(Threads and taper must be dry, clean, and free from oil and grease)
ft-lb
Starter gear to shaft (1.00-20 nut)
300-325
ft-lb
Turbocharger oil inlet fitting
140-160
Turbocharger:
600-660
a. Compressor wheel retaining nut
225-250
b. Bearing housing to turbine housing bolts
225-250
c. Drain tube to bearing housing
225-250
d. Mounting leg to bearing housing
84-96
e. Compressor housing clamp
Valve rocker adjusting cover plate (5/16-24 screws)
150-175
Valve rocker adjusting screw lock nut
200-225
Valve rocker cover (5/16-24 bolts and screws)
150-175
Valve rocker cover at cam bearings (3/8-24 (4) screws)
275-325
END OF TABLE 1: SPECIAL TORQUE LIMITS
WP 0174 00-5

 


Privacy Statement - Copyright Information. - Contact Us

Integrated Publishing, Inc.