Quantcast 3-37.2.  Inspect and Measure

Custom Search
 
  
 
ARMY TM 9-2815-256-24 AIR FORCE TO 38G1-96-2 MARINE CORPS TM 2815-24/5 a. Remove flywheel, refer to paragraph 3-35.1. b. Remove oil seal/wear sleeve (5, FIGURE 3-125), refer to paragraph 3-36.1. c. Support weight of flywheel housing (8) and remove eight 3/8-inch capscrews (6) and four 5/8-inch capscrews (7) securing housing to engine block; remove housing (8) and gasket (9).  Discard gasket (9). 3-37.2.  Inspect and Measure. a. Inspect flywheel housing for cracks or other damage. b. Remove all traces of gasket from mating surfaces of flywheel housing and engine block. c. Inspect dowel pins (10, FIGURE 3-125) for damage.  Replace if damaged. d. Remove and inspect bolt (11) and washer (12) for damage.  Replace if damaged.  Otherwise, install bolt (11) and washer (12). e. Remove and inspect plug (13) and performed packing (14) for damage.  Replace if damaged.  Otherwise, install performed packing (14) and plug (13). f. Remove and inspect bolt (15) for damage.  Replace if damaged.  Otherwise, install bolt (15). g. Check Total Indicator Reading (TIR) of flywheel housing seal bore ID. (1) Attach magnetic base of dial indicator to flywheel end of crankshaft. (2) Position dial indicator against ID of seal bore in flywheel housing. (3) Turn  crankshaft  360  degrees  at  front  of  engine,  using  center  bolt  on  harmonic  balancer.    Maximum permissible TIR is 0.006 inch (0.152 mm).  If run-out exceeds limit, replace flywheel housing. 3-37.3.  Installation. CAUTION Flywheel housing gasket must contain a silicone bead.  If no bead is present, apply a thin bead of sealing compound (LOCTITE 77BR) to gasket to prevent oil leakage. a. Install new silicone bead/gasket (9, FIGURE 3-125) on block.  Gasket should be a silicone bead. NOTE Dip threads of capscrews (6 and 7) in clean engine lubricating oil (MIL-L-2104). b. Position flywheel housing (8) on engine block. c. Install eight 3/8-inch capscrews (6) and four 5/8-inch capscrews (7).  Torque 3/8-inch capscrews (6) to 22 ft-lbs (30 Nm) initially and retorque to 35 ft-lbs (47 Nm).  Torque 5/8-inch capscrews (7) to 170 ft-lbs (230 Nm). d. Install crankshaft rear oil seal/wear sleeve (5), refer to paragraph 3-36.2. e. Install flywheel, refer to paragraph 3-35.3. f. Service engine lubrication system, refer to end item maintenance manual. Change 3 3-163


 


Privacy Statement - Copyright Information. - Contact Us

Integrated Publishing, Inc.
6230 Stone Rd, Unit Q Port Richey, FL 34668

Phone For Parts Inquiries: (727) 493-0744
Google +